Czech market analysis — April 2026 — based on your actual fuel history
Your Current Situation — Combo Life
Fuel prices are at a crisis high. Iran closed the Hormuz Strait in late February 2026. Natural 95 is currently under a government price cap at 41.95 Kč/liter. The baseline in this analysis uses 38 Kč/liter (pre-crisis average). If current prices persist, all EV break-even timelines shrink further.
Your Solar Advantage — The Game Changer
You have a solar roof. Most EV cost calculators assume grid charging (~3.86 Kč/kWh, ČEZ D02d 2026). Your effective annual average is roughly 1.5 Kč/kWh when combining free solar months with winter grid charging. This makes the EV economics dramatically better than the published averages.
| Charging scenario | Cost / kWh | Cost / 100 km (17 kWh EV) | Annual cost — 15 000 km |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol (38 Kč/l, 7.5 l/100km) | — | 285 Kč | 42 750 Kč |
| Petrol (crisis cap 42 Kč/l) | — | 315 Kč | 47 250 Kč |
| Public fast charging | 10–17 Kč | 170–289 Kč | 25 500 – 43 350 Kč |
| Home grid only (ČEZ D02d) | 3.86 Kč | 66 Kč | 9 900 Kč |
| Solar summer (5 months) | ~0 Kč | ~0 Kč | — |
| Winter grid top-up (4 months) | 3.86 Kč | 66 Kč | — |
| Your realistic average (solar mix) | ~1.5 Kč | ~26 Kč | ~3 900 Kč |
Fuel saving with solar: roughly 39 000–43 000 Kč/year compared to petrol at 38–42 Kč/liter.
Focused Comparison — Your Budget: 600–700 000 Kč
Five realistic candidates in your range. Three EVs, one hybrid, one petrol — all brand new, all comparable in segment. Combo sold for ~230 000 Kč. 15 000 km/year. Petrol at 38 Kč/liter baseline (currently capped at 42 Kč/l).
| Car | Price | Type | Fuel/charging /yr | Maintenance /yr | Net purchase | 10-yr net cost | Winter range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Inster 42 | 599 990 Kč | EV LFP | ~3 375 Kč | ~7 000 Kč | 390 000 Kč | ~516 000 Kč | ~260 km |
| Citroën ë-C3 | 589 900 Kč | EV | ~3 600 Kč | ~7 000 Kč | 380 000 Kč | ~518 000 Kč | ~245 km |
| Renault 5 E-Tech | 675 000 Kč | EV | ~3 825 Kč | ~7 000 Kč | 465 000 Kč | ~605 000 Kč | ~300 km |
| Toyota Corolla 1.8 Hybrid | 622 900 Kč | Hybrid | ~25 650 Kč | ~10 000 Kč | 393 000 Kč | ~690 000 Kč | Unlimited |
| Škoda Octavia 1.5 TSI | 679 900 Kč | Petrol | ~37 050 Kč | ~12 000 Kč | 450 000 Kč | ~891 000 Kč | Unlimited |
Key finding: Hyundai Inster and Citroën ë-C3 cost almost the same upfront as the Toyota Corolla (net ~390k vs ~393k after Combo sale + wallbox), yet their running costs are ~22 000 Kč/year vs ~35 650 Kč/year. The EVs are cheaper from day one on a total cost basis — not just after a break-even period.
Year-by-Year Cumulative Cost — 600–700k Range
Cumulative total spend (purchase + running) after selling the Combo. Lower = better.
Residual values not deducted above — they roughly offset each other across the range. EVs (Inster, ë-C3) ~70–80k; Renault 5 ~100k; Corolla ~200k; Octavia ~190k. Subtract from year 10 if comparing final net position.
Space Reality Check — The Combo Life Is a Big Car
No EV in the 600–700k range matches the Combo Life's practicality. The Combo Life is a van-derived MPV — tall cabin (1 826 mm), sliding rear doors, and a 597–850 L boot. EVs in that price tier are compact hatchbacks or small crossovers, not MPVs. This is the most important trade-off and it goes beyond cost.
| Car | Type | Boot (L) | Height (mm) | Sliding doors | Price (approx.) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opel Combo Life (current) | MPV | 597–850 L | 1 826 mm | Yes | Already owned | Your baseline |
| Direct electric equivalents — same form factor | ||||||
| Opel Combo-e Life ⭐ | EV MPV | 597 L | 1 826 mm | Yes | ~850–950 000 Kč | Literally the same car, electric. Exact price TBC — check Opel CZ configurator. |
| Citroën ë-Berlingo | EV MPV | 597 L | 1 848 mm | Yes | ~830–920 000 Kč | Same Stellantis platform as Combo. 52 kWh, ~300 km WLTP (~210 km winter). |
| Larger EVs — different form factor, comparable or better cargo | ||||||
| Tesla Model Y | EV SUV | 854 L + 117 L frunk | 1 624 mm | No | 980 000 Kč+ | More cargo than Combo, but SUV shape — no sliding doors, lower roof. |
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | EV crossover | 545 L | 1 571 mm | No | 1 053 000 Kč+ | Crossover, less boot than Combo despite higher price. |
| VW ID. Buzz | EV MPV | 1 121–1 340 L | 1 937 mm | Yes | 1 149 900 Kč+ | Best space match. Iconic. But nearly double the 600-700k budget. |
| Budget EVs — you lose significant space | ||||||
| Renault 5 E-Tech | EV hatchback | 326 L | 1 500 mm | No | 675 000 Kč | −46% boot vs Combo. Big compromise on practicality. |
| Škoda Elroq 50 | EV SUV | 470 L | 1 626 mm | No | 799 000 Kč | −21% boot vs Combo. Decent SUV but a different category. |
| Škoda Enyaq | EV SUV | 585 L | 1 625 mm | No | 1 015 000 Kč+ | Closest in boot size to Combo but still lower/SUV-shaped. |
The honest budget for a space-equivalent EV is 850 000–950 000 Kč (Combo-e Life or ë-Berlingo), not 600–700k. The 600–700k EVs are genuinely good cars, but they are a different class of vehicle. If you regularly use the Combo's full space — large loads, family trips with luggage, roof box — budget accordingly. If most trips are local commuting and the boot is rarely full, the smaller EVs work fine.
Full EV Market Overview — Czech Market 2026
| Model | Price | Battery | WLTP range | CZ winter range | Consumption | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget — under 600 000 Kč | ||||||
| Dacia Spring | 419 900 Kč | 26.8 kWh LFP | 225 km | ~140–155 km | 15 kWh/100km | City only, 46 kW max DC charge |
| Citroën ë-C3 | 589 900 Kč | 44 kWh | ~320 km | ~230–260 km | 16 kWh/100km | Good price/range ratio |
| Hyundai Inster 42 | 599 990 Kč | 42 kWh LFP | ~355 km | ~240–280 km | 15 kWh/100km | LFP, very efficient, compact |
| Mid-range — 600 000 – 900 000 Kč | ||||||
| Renault 5 E-Tech | 675 000 Kč | 52 kWh | ~410 km | ~290–320 km | 17 kWh/100km | Retro icon, fast 100 kW DC |
| Peugeot e-208 | 725 000 Kč | 50 kWh | ~340 km | ~240–270 km | 16 kWh/100km | Stylish, same platform as Corsa-e |
| Opel Corsa-e | 739 990 Kč | 50 kWh | ~330 km | ~235–265 km | 16 kWh/100km | Same drivetrain as e-208, cheaper |
| MG4 | 779 960 Kč | 51 kWh | ~350 km | ~245–275 km | 16 kWh/100km | Chinese value, longer-term reliability ? |
| Škoda Elroq 50 ⭐ | 799 000 Kč | 55 kWh LFP† | ~370 km | ~280–320 km | 17 kWh/100km | CZ Auto roku 2026, local service |
| VW ID.3 | 799 900 Kč | 58 kWh | ~430 km | ~300–340 km | 17 kWh/100km | Solid, same platform as Elroq |
| Škoda Elroq 60 | 882 000 Kč | 63 kWh | ~430 km | ~330–370 km | 17 kWh/100km | +83k over Elroq 50 for ~50 km more |
| BYD Dolphin | 889 000 Kč | 60 kWh | ~420 km | ~300–340 km | 16 kWh/100km | Overpriced vs Elroq 60 |
| Volvo EX30 | 869 000 Kč | 62 kWh | ~480 km | ~340–380 km | 16 kWh/100km | Premium compact, good range |
| Premium — over 900 000 Kč | ||||||
| Tesla Model Y | 980 000 Kč+ | 60–75 kWh | ~430–600 km | ~340–470 km | 16 kWh/100km | Supercharger network, brand risk in EU |
| Škoda Enyaq | 1 015 000 Kč+ | 77 kWh LFP† | ~560 km | ~400–450 km | 18 kWh/100km | Premium SUV, hard to justify on economics |
† Elroq and Enyaq receive LFP batteries from mid-2026 (new Mladá Boleslav production line). LFP degrades less in cold weather, tolerates 100% regular charging better than NMC.
Additional Costs & Benefits Not in Sticker Price
| Item | Direction | One-time / Annual | 10-year impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallbox installation | Extra EV cost | One-time ~20 000 Kč | +20 000 Kč | 11 kW wallbox + electrician. May already be covered by your solar setup inverter/distribution. |
| Tyre wear (heavier car, instant torque) | Extra EV cost | ~+2 000 Kč/yr | +20 000 Kč | EVs wear tyres ~20–30% faster. EV-specific tyres also cost more. Not relevant for Spring (lightweight). |
| Battery replacement risk | Tail risk | Unlikely in 10 yr | 0–200 000 Kč | LFP chemistry (Elroq/Enyaq/Inster/Spring) degrades very slowly. Low risk within 10 years but not zero. |
| Smart solar charging (surplus PV → car) | EV benefit | ~+1 500 Kč/yr | −15 000 Kč | Smart wallbox diverts solar surplus to car instead of selling back at ~2–3 Kč/kWh. Needs compatible wallbox (Easee, Wallbox Pulsar Plus, etc.). |
| V2L utility (Elroq/Enyaq from mid-2026) | EV benefit | Convenience value | Unquantified | 230V outlet in car — cottage, camping, power tools, events. Replaces a portable generator. |
| Road trip charging time cost | Hidden ICE advantage | ~30 min / fast stop | Unquantified | On long trips, a 20–30 min charge stop is a real time cost ICE doesn't have. Mitigated by bigger battery (Elroq 60, Enyaq). |
| Brake pad savings (regenerative braking) | EV benefit | ~+1 000 Kč/yr | −10 000 Kč | EV brakes last 2–3× longer due to regenerative braking doing most of the deceleration work. |
Net effect of additional items: Wallbox (~20k) + extra tyres (~20k) − smart solar (−15k) − extra brake savings (−10k) = roughly +15 000 Kč added to 10-year EV cost. Not enough to change any conclusions, but worth including for accuracy.
10-Year Total Cost of Ownership
Assumptions: 15 000 km/year, petrol at 38 Kč/liter, Combo sold for ~230 000 Kč (approx. market value: Combo Life ~7 yrs, ~91k km, well maintained). Maintenance ICE older car ~20 000 Kč/yr, EV ~8 000 Kč/yr. Adjust for your actual mileage — every 5 000 km difference shifts EV break-even by ~1 year.
| Item | Keep Combo (10 yr) | Dacia Spring | Škoda Elroq 50 | Škoda Enyaq |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net car purchase | 0 (already paid) | 189 900 Kč | 569 000 Kč | 785 000 Kč |
| Fuel / charging (10 yr) | 427 500 Kč | 33 750 Kč | 38 250 Kč | 40 500 Kč |
| Maintenance incl. service (10 yr) | 200 000 Kč | 70 000 Kč | 80 000 Kč | 80 000 Kč |
| Insurance (10 yr) | 140 000 Kč | 130 000 Kč | 160 000 Kč | 180 000 Kč |
| Motorway vignette savings | 0 | −23 000 Kč | −23 000 Kč | −23 000 Kč |
| Wallbox installation | — | +20 000 Kč | +20 000 Kč | +20 000 Kč |
| Extra tyre wear (10 yr) | — | — | +20 000 Kč | +20 000 Kč |
| Smart solar charging benefit (10 yr) | — | −15 000 Kč | −15 000 Kč | −15 000 Kč |
| Brake savings (10 yr) | — | −10 000 Kč | −10 000 Kč | −10 000 Kč |
| Total (before residual) | 767 500 Kč | 415 650 Kč | 859 250 Kč | 1 097 500 Kč |
| Estimated residual value | ~50 000 Kč | ~60 000 Kč | ~250 000 Kč | ~320 000 Kč |
| Net 10-year cost | ~717 500 Kč | ~356 000 Kč | ~609 000 Kč | ~778 000 Kč |
The "Keep Combo" column assumes you can stretch it the full 10 years. When it eventually needs replacing (likely around year 5–7), you'll face another 400–700k Kč in car purchase costs, significantly worsening the ICE scenario.
Break-Even Analysis
Net investment = car price − Combo sale (~230k) + wallbox (20k). Annual saving = fuel + maintenance + brakes + vignette − extra tyres − smart solar offset. All scenarios: ~50 500 Kč/year net saving.
The Elroq break-even looks long when compared to your already-paid-off Combo. The right comparison is: how much more does Elroq cost vs a comparable new ICE car? A new Škoda Octavia 1.5 TSI starts at ~700k Kč. The Elroq is only ~100k more — break-even at that delta: ~2 years.
Used Car Reference Prices — What to Pay for Each Model
The table below answers: "How much can I pay for this EV — new or used — so that over 10 years my total spend equals buying the best ICE alternative?" Two benchmarks: Toyota Corolla 1.8 Hybrid (best ICE value in your budget range) and Škoda Octavia 1.5 TSI (practical size reference).
Assumptions: your solar charging (1.5 Kč/kWh avg), 15 000 km/year, Combo sold for 230 000 Kč, 10-year horizon. If your actual mileage is higher, all EV max prices increase. Without solar, subtract ~130 000 Kč from each EV max price.
| EV model | New price | Max price ≤ Corolla 10yr |
Max price ≤ Octavia 10yr |
Margin at new price vs Corolla |
Used market verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small / budget EVs | |||||
| Dacia Spring | 420 000 Kč | 754 000 Kč | 955 000 Kč | +334 000 Kč | Any used price is a great deal. Even 2× new price would still beat Corolla. |
| Citroën ë-C3 | 590 000 Kč | 752 000 Kč | 953 000 Kč | +162 000 Kč | Buy used up to ~750k and still beat Corolla comfortably. |
| Hyundai Inster 42 | 600 000 Kč | 764 000 Kč | 965 000 Kč | +164 000 Kč | New already excellent. Used up to ~760k justified. |
| Mid-range EVs | |||||
| Renault 5 E-Tech | 675 000 Kč | 750 000 Kč | 951 000 Kč | +75 000 Kč | New fine. Used up to ~750k — watch out, new price is already close to limit. |
| Peugeot e-208 | 725 000 Kč | 752 000 Kč | 953 000 Kč | +27 000 Kč | Barely breaks even new. Prefer used — target under 650k for a comfortable margin. |
| Opel Corsa-e | 740 000 Kč | 752 000 Kč | 953 000 Kč | +12 000 Kč | New is borderline. Buy used — target under 650k. |
| MG4 | 780 000 Kč | 737 000 Kč | 938 000 Kč | −43 000 Kč | New price doesn't break even vs Corolla. Buy used — target under 700k. Residual risk from brand uncertainty. |
| VW ID.3 | 800 000 Kč | 810 000 Kč | 1 011 000 Kč | +10 000 Kč | Barely break-even new. VW holds value well — used under 700k is a solid deal. |
| Škoda Elroq 50 ⭐ | 799 000 Kč | 900 000 Kč | 1 101 000 Kč | +101 000 Kč | High residual value makes it attractive even new. Used up to ~900k beats Corolla. |
| Škoda Elroq 60 | 882 000 Kč | 910 000 Kč | 1 111 000 Kč | +28 000 Kč | Fine new. Used under 800k is excellent. |
| Volvo EX30 | 869 000 Kč | 832 000 Kč | 1 033 000 Kč | −37 000 Kč | New price slightly over Corolla break-even. Buy used — target under 800k. |
| BYD Dolphin | 889 000 Kč | 777 000 Kč | 978 000 Kč | −112 000 Kč | New is poor value vs Corolla. Buy used at under 750k only. Long-term residual uncertain. |
| Space equivalents / premium | |||||
| Opel Combo-e Life | ~900 000 Kč | 802 000 Kč | 1 003 000 Kč | −98 000 Kč | New doesn't beat Corolla on economics. Worth it for the space match. Used under 800k is good value. |
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | 1 053 000 Kč | 828 000 Kč | 1 029 000 Kč | −225 000 Kč | New is significantly overpriced for what you get. Used under 800k only. |
| Škoda Enyaq | 1 015 000 Kč | 948 000 Kč | 1 149 000 Kč | −67 000 Kč | New slightly over Corolla limit, but beats Octavia even new. Used under 900k is a strong buy. |
| Tesla Model Y | 980 000 Kč | 862 000 Kč | 1 063 000 Kč | −118 000 Kč | New doesn't beat Corolla. Used under 850k changes the picture entirely — great car at right price. |
| VW ID. Buzz | 1 150 000 Kč | 958 000 Kč | 1 159 000 Kč | −192 000 Kč | New is very expensive. Used under 950k makes it economically comparable to Corolla. Holds value well. |
How to use this table when shopping used: Find the car you like in the "Max price vs Corolla" column. If you can buy it used at or below that price, you will spend the same or less over 10 years than buying a new Toyota Corolla Hybrid. Any price below the "Max price vs Octavia" column means you beat the Octavia's 10-year cost too. These prices are specific to your situation — solar roof, 15 000 km/year, Combo sold for 230 000 Kč. Without solar, subtract ~130 000 Kč from all EV max prices.
Residual value is the biggest uncertainty. The "max price" for high-residual cars (Elroq, Enyaq, VW ID.3) is high because their value holds well. If EV residuals deteriorate faster than expected (market shift, battery concerns), the actual max prices will be lower. Chinese brands (MG4, BYD Dolphin) carry more residual risk — factor in an extra discount.
100 000 km Ownership Cycle — What Does Each Car Actually Cost?
You change cars every ~100 000 km. That means you buy, run for 100k km, and sell. The only thing that matters is total money out of pocket per kilometre: purchase price minus resale, plus all running costs, divided by 100 000 km.
Two scenarios are compared: buying new (100k km → sell at ~7 years, residual ~30–45% of new) vs buying used (car already has 80–100k km, you add another 100k → sell at ~10–12 years, residual ~15–20% of new). The used scenario looks cheaper upfront but the weaker resale often cancels the discount.
| Model | New price | Buy new: cost / km |
Buy new: residual at 7yr/100k |
Buy used: entry price |
Buy used: cost / km |
Buy used: residual at 10yr/100k |
Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget EVs | |||||||
| Dacia Spring | 420 000 Kč | 2.90 Kč/km | ~175 000 Kč (42%) | ~170 000 Kč | 2.36 Kč/km | ~60 000 Kč (14%) | USED wins (−0.54 Kč/km) |
| Hyundai Inster 42 | 600 000 Kč | 3.65 Kč/km | ~255 000 Kč (43%) | ~250 000 Kč | 3.81 Kč/km | ~90 000 Kč (15%) | NEW wins (+0.16 Kč/km) |
| Mid-range EVs | |||||||
| Renault 5 E-Tech 52 | 675 000 Kč | 3.97 Kč/km | ~290 000 Kč (43%) | ~290 000 Kč | 4.29 Kč/km | ~100 000 Kč (15%) | NEW wins (+0.32 Kč/km) |
| Opel Frontera Electric LR 54 kWh, ~406 km WLTP, 460 L boot |
~649 000 Kč | 3.90 Kč/km | ~260 000 Kč (40%) | ~260 000 Kč | 4.15 Kč/km | ~97 000 Kč (15%) | NEW wins (+0.25 Kč/km) — both beat Corolla |
| Škoda Elroq 50 base 799k, configured ~990k |
~990 000 Kč | 5.60 Kč/km | ~420 000 Kč (42%) | ~470 000 Kč | 6.20 Kč/km | ~150 000 Kč (15%) | NEW wins (+0.6 Kč/km) — but both beat Octavia, both lose to Corolla |
| Space equivalent (MPV) | |||||||
| Opel Combo-e Life | 900 000 Kč | 5.74 Kč/km | ~360 000 Kč (40%) | ~430 000 Kč | 6.32 Kč/km | ~130 000 Kč (14%) | NEW wins (+0.58 Kč/km) |
| ICE / Hybrid benchmarks | |||||||
| Toyota Corolla 1.8 Hybrid | 650 000 Kč | 4.83 Kč/km | ~240 000 Kč (37%) | — | — | — | ICE baseline — no solar benefit |
| Škoda Octavia 1.5 TSI | 700 000 Kč | 6.41 Kč/km | ~210 000 Kč (30%) | — | — | — | ICE baseline — worst fuel cost |
Running costs per km include: charging (1.5 Kč/kWh avg with solar), maintenance, insurance, tyres, road vignette savings, brake savings. Excludes wallbox (one-time 20k, amortised across multiple cycles). ICE costs include petrol at ~41 Kč/l avg.
Key insight: Buying new beats buying used in almost every case. The reason is the residual cliff: at 10+ years and 200k+ km the resale value collapses to ~14–15% of new price, wiping out the entry-price discount on a used car. You only escape this with the Dacia Spring, where the new price is already so low that the used discount still dominates.
The used-car trap for EVs: A 4-year-old Elroq at 380k looks like a 420k saving vs new — but you sell at ~120k after another 100k km, vs ~350k if you bought new. That's a 230k residual gap that nearly swallows the entry-price discount. For EVs with strong brand residuals (Škoda, VW, Hyundai), new is almost always the smarter cycle. The exception: if you can negotiate a deeper used discount than the table assumes.
Break-even used prices — maximum you can pay for a used EV to match the cost-per-km of buying new:
Alternative Strategy: Cheap EV + Rented Car for Long Trips
A Dacia Spring handles 95% of daily driving perfectly. For road trips, rent or borrow. The question is: how many rental days per year before this strategy loses to just buying a bigger EV?
The Spring saves ~107 000 Kč over 100k km vs a Renault 5. That's ~16 000 Kč/year to spend on rentals and still break even.
| Scenario | Base EV cost (100k km cycle) |
Annual rental (trips × days × rate) |
Total rental (over 6.7 yrs) |
Total cost (100k km) |
Cost / km | vs Renault 5 (3.97 Kč/km) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring + borrow free family/friends, pay fuel only |
290 000 Kč | ~3 000 Kč (5 trips × fuel) | ~20 000 Kč | 310 000 Kč | 3.10 Kč/km | −87 000 Kč saved |
| Spring + 5 short trips 5 trips × 2 days × 2 000 Kč |
290 000 Kč | 20 000 Kč | ~133 000 Kč | 423 000 Kč | 4.23 Kč/km | −64 000 Kč saved |
| Spring + 5 longer trips 5 trips × 4 days × 2 000 Kč |
290 000 Kč | 40 000 Kč | ~267 000 Kč | 557 000 Kč | 5.57 Kč/km | +160 000 Kč more |
| Inster + 5 short trips 5 trips × 2 days × 2 000 Kč |
365 000 Kč | 20 000 Kč | ~133 000 Kč | 498 000 Kč | 4.98 Kč/km | +101 000 Kč more |
| Renault 5 E-Tech 52 long range, no rental needed |
397 000 Kč | 0 Kč | 0 Kč | 397 000 Kč | 3.97 Kč/km | baseline |
| Opel Frontera LR 460L, ~406 km, no rental needed |
390 000 Kč | 0 Kč | 0 Kč | 390 000 Kč | 3.90 Kč/km | −7 000 Kč vs Renault 5 |
Rental rate: 2 000 Kč/day is a mid-range car (Octavia, Passat class) from Europcar/Hertz. Budget alternatives (Bolt Drive, HoppyGo peer-to-peer) can be 800–1 200 Kč/day, which significantly extends the breakeven.
The sweet spot: Spring + up to 8 rental days/year beats any long-range EV. At 2 000 Kč/day, 8 days = 16 000 Kč/year — exactly the Spring's annual saving vs Renault 5. If your road trips total fewer than 8 rental days/year, the Spring strategy wins on pure cost. This is roughly 4 trips × weekend or 2 trips × 4 days.
Hidden costs of the rental strategy: Logistics friction (booking, pickup/drop-off), availability risk in peak season, insurance excess, and the mental overhead of planning every trip around rental windows. If you do 8+ trips/year spontaneously, a long-range EV or hybrid is worth the premium just for freedom. Frontera LR at ~649k is the compelling alternative — bigger boot than Renault 5, long enough range, and costs roughly the same per km.
Czech-Specific Factors
| Factor | Impact | Annual value |
|---|---|---|
| No EV subsidies in CZ (2026) | Full price — unlike DE/FR which give 5–7k EUR | 0 Kč saved |
| Free motorway vignette | EV owners pay nothing (regular: ~2 300 Kč/yr) | +2 300 Kč |
| Prague parking 50% discount | Relevant if commuting to Prague | Variable |
| Havarijní pojištění (comprehensive) | EVs cost ~10–15% more to insure due to repair costs | +1 500–2 500 Kč |
| Povinné ručení (liability) | Slightly cheaper for EVs (advanced ADAS, lower accident rate) | −500–1 000 Kč |
| Škoda service network | Everywhere in CZ, parts and technicians available locally | Convenience |
| Czech winter (LFP batteries) | LFP handles cold better than NMC. New Elroq/Enyaq get LFP from mid-2026 | Range impact: −25–35% |
| Hormuz crisis / fuel volatility | Prices currently at ceiling — EV savings larger than modeled | +4 500 Kč/yr vs base case |
| V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) | Elroq/Enyaq get 230V outlet from mid-2026 — useful at events, cottage | Bonus utility |
Honest Strengths and Weaknesses
Verdict
Do you actually need the Combo's space, or do you just use it because it's there? The answer splits this into two very different decisions.
Analysis compiled April 2026. Prices and specs sourced from official Czech dealer listings and current market data. All calculations use 15 000 km/year and 38 Kč/liter petrol baseline; adjust for your actual usage. Combo resale value estimated at ~230 000 Kč — get an actual quote before deciding. Sources: Elroq pricing · Enyaq pricing · Dacia Spring pricing · Renault 5 E-Tech pricing · Peugeot e-208 pricing · Tesla Model Y pricing · Electricity prices TZB-info · EV Magazin 2026 TCO analysis · Fuel price cap data · EV insurance 2025